On the banana bus

Hey everyone! Happy Indian Food day!! Hope your day is going well 😀

What a day… it all started this morning with my juice disaster.

I was making a green juice:

001

And a green apple got stuck in the juicer…. I turned it off, removed the lid and tried to poke the apple through with the poker-stick thingy. Said fruit would not go through, so I flipped the lid over and tried to poke it back the other way. The apple went flying and the poker-thingy got stuck in the juicer lid..upside down.

005

I even tried spraying it with olive oil hoping to grease it out. No luck. I’m hoping when Mr. Strong Manly Pilot gets home he can fix it 🙁

I had the rest of my bfast, which was a total repeat of yesterday’s vanilla chia pudding.

MY OTHER VIDEOS

002

I’m a huge fan… it’s delicious and so creamy good 😀

003

A couple of hours later, I was a little cranky about the juice incident because I only got a half a juice so I went to the Main Squeeze to get my fix.

006

Muuuuuuch better.

And since I was in the neighborhood of the little health food store, I stopped in to get my favorite almond butter since I’ve been out for almost 4 days (the tragedy)!!!

007

I had an 11am spin class to teach, so I munched an Ezekiel with apricot preserves before going to the base gym.

004

Class was glorious (AC is still broken!!) and when I got home, I was totally hankering for a salad beast.

Today’s mix had romaine, grape tomatoes, 1/2 bell pepper, handful of dulse, 1/2 avocado, 1/2 tbs flax oil, lime juice, sea salt, pepper and raw goat cheddar.

008

All in a 9-cup mixing bowl….

009

Pretty sure that’s as classy as it gets 😉

I took a quick shower so I wouldn’t be stinky for my training appointment, and went to the other gym to train a client. It was a blasty.. and a SCENE because a guy (probably in his 60s or 70s) that works out there got mad at a girl for “getting in his space”, chewed her out, dropped the F-bomb in front of everyone and stormed out….

And then I came home for some bliss in a bowl.

010

It was high time I joined the banana bus and excuse the expression but holy hell, I’m so glad I did. This stuff was RIDICULOUS. Especially covered in a blanket of raw almond butter! The pilot’s gonna love it.

Pure food porn:

011

Gena, you’re a genius 😀

Now I’m just chilling for a little while until I go back to base to teach spin and Zumba. I can’t wait to be filling my face with whole wheat naan and chatting with the girls tonight—it’s going to be glorious.

Have a wonderful day, friends!

<3

G

image Congrats to the following Summer Shape Up girls for getting all three points for yesterday: Brittany, Elizabeth D., Heather K., Katie S., Marissa V. and Megan R!!! Keep it uuuuuuuuuuuup!

Post Navigation:

33 Comments

  1. Stacy on July 8, 2009 at 3:47 pm

    haha love it, I always eat my salads out of giant tupperware or other "classy" type bowls. Regular bowls are just too small!

  2. fittingbackin on July 8, 2009 at 3:51 pm

    Oh my – he should NEVER work out in Atlanta as there is no room for personal space! What a d. Hope your juicer is fixed ASAP! I hate when things break and i'm alone!

  3. Rose on July 8, 2009 at 3:54 pm

    Banana bus – oh how I love it.

    Loving your new header, girl!

  4. Krista on July 8, 2009 at 3:54 pm

    You'd think a fella that age would be a little more mature!

    Love that huge salata of yours!

  5. brandi on July 8, 2009 at 3:57 pm

    isn't that banana stuff awesome? i had it last night. so good.

    i hope the pilot can save your juicer! have a good time at Indian night!

  6. heartswholefoods on July 8, 2009 at 4:00 pm

    Oooh the banana stuff is so fabulous!!! Yummy, must try it with some AB 😀

  7. whitsgettingfit on July 8, 2009 at 4:02 pm

    Love the Hugh Jass salad and the banana porn.

    That Gena is the Albert Einstein of raw food.

  8. jenngirl on July 8, 2009 at 4:12 pm

    When they start making salad bowls big enough for MY salads, then I'll stop using plastic storage containers as bowls 😉

    Great idea adding almond butter to that creamy banana goodness!

  9. MarathonVal on July 8, 2009 at 4:18 pm

    Sorry about your juicer mishap! Hope the pilot can fix it 😉

    I was wondering if you try to do the combining thing – that's what I struggle the most with.. waiting 3 hours after eating something before having a different food group.. esp if I want dessert right after (such as a banana soft serve!)

  10. buffmuffy on July 8, 2009 at 4:57 pm

    How do you make the chia seeds gelatinize? Just soak them in any type of milk or a certain kind? How long? Thanks!
    -muffy

  11. calquist on July 8, 2009 at 5:11 pm

    I was curious what kind of food processor you used to make the banana bus? I have a magic bullet, but I don't think that would make the cut.

  12. K from ksgoodeats on July 8, 2009 at 5:34 pm

    Oh my gosh – it seems like your AC has been broken FOREVER! Sorry about the gym dramz and the juicer!

    Have fun at Indian night 🙂

  13. justine on July 8, 2009 at 6:02 pm

    Eats look great!! Have fun at Indian night!!

    ~Justine

  14. Sarah (LovIN My Tummy) on July 8, 2009 at 6:18 pm

    I almost had a heart attack when my juicer wouldn't start the other day. Then I realized it wasn't locked. I'm dumb.

    I think that guy in the gym is my FIL. It's a long story…

  15. heyitstay on July 8, 2009 at 6:21 pm

    Oh no!! RIP your juicer 🙁 I hope it gets fixed pronto!

    I must try that banana ice cream creation – I've been seeing it on all sorts of blogs lately! Same with the chia pudding!

    Hope you're enjoying some Indian food today!

  16. Stacy on July 8, 2009 at 6:51 pm

    loooove the banana ice cream! but are two bananas a day possibly daily too much??? *blush*

    guess what i had for lunch today& may possibly have for dinner???
    Trader Joes Indian fare -Jaipur Vegetables
    so yummy!

  17. Peanut Butter Swirl on July 8, 2009 at 7:04 pm

    RIP juicer :\
    love the raw almond butter. I must say I am addicted now!

  18. Normal Gal on July 8, 2009 at 7:24 pm

    Hey I'm trying the banana ice cream tonight, too! Let us know how you like it.

  19. Normal Gal on July 8, 2009 at 7:26 pm

    Err, I mean, I'm glad you liked it so much! It looks heavenly.

  20. shelby on July 8, 2009 at 7:41 pm

    I've got to make that ice cream! Looks so creamy and lush.

  21. Averie on July 8, 2009 at 8:06 pm

    Gina since you're on the banana bus and you use a Vitamix for lots of stuff, are you able to use the V for the banana ice cream or not? I know when Gena posted the recipe she said not to…but since getting my Vitamix, I scrapped my food processor and don't have one and am jones-ing for the banana bus. Thoughts?

  22. Fitnessista on July 8, 2009 at 8:53 pm

    marathonval- i usually *try* to do the combining thing, but not on wednesdays because i need a LOT more calories on usual since i do 3 hours of intense cardio. bananas are genius because they combine well with almost anything 😉

    buffmuffy- you can soak them in milk or water and it only takes 10 minutes for them the gelatinize

    calquist- i used my cuisinart mini chopper and it worked like a charm

    stacy- i would usually consider two bananas overkill (i think 1 is perfect) but since i teach 3 classes on wednesdays, i eat whatever the heck i'm feeling. that's just for me though– my friend megan can eat up to 4 bananas a day, no big deal. to each her own 😀

    averie- i used my cuisinart mini chopper instead of the vitamix. i think the vitamix would work but i'd be careful not to liquefy the nanners because it's a pretty powerful machine 😀 good thing bananas aren't expensive– i say experiment!

  23. Joelle (The Pancake Girl) on July 8, 2009 at 8:55 pm

    I have a frozen banana awaiting dessert time for me too tonight! Looks fantastic!

  24. just me on July 8, 2009 at 9:11 pm

    i totally do that with huge salads…those bowls are the best!

    and need to jump on the "banana bus"…

  25. Olga on July 8, 2009 at 10:00 pm

    God that ice cream is MAGICAL.

    Raw almond butter topping? EXCELLENT idea!

  26. HangryPants on July 8, 2009 at 10:03 pm

    Man I need to get on that bus ASAP!!!!

  27. jenna on July 8, 2009 at 11:09 pm

    wow that banana ice cream looks out of this world!!! I need to freeze some!! I hope your juicer gets back up and running! 🙂

  28. Christina on July 8, 2009 at 11:18 pm

    I made the banana froyo yesterday and it was good but omg, almond butter on top must take it to a whole new level!

  29. Erin of Care to Eat on July 9, 2009 at 12:00 am

    MMM tha banana bus! ALLL ABOARD!!!! K that's the banana train, but still!
    I had it a couple days ago with the ultimate indulgence on top – maple freakin' syrup!
    Insanely good!
    I love seeing the chia seeds and dulse on your blog! I'm anxiously awaiting an order of chia to arrive and I just can't wait any longer!
    I hope Mr Juicarino gets fixed up all proper!!

  30. Pearl on July 9, 2009 at 12:09 am

    yum! ab + banana – how creative!

  31. Pam on July 9, 2009 at 7:56 am

    I used to make the banana ice cream years ago when hubby and I did raw food….it is delish! We liked to make raw choc. sauce to put on it too!

    Enjoy,

    Pam
    http://www.alovefornewrecipes.blogspot.com

  32. Gena (Choosing Raw) on July 9, 2009 at 9:44 am

    Oh please! YOU'RE the one who constantly inspires ME to be more creative in my kitchen. Thanks, chica.

  33. Anna on July 9, 2009 at 10:39 am

    Love the mixing bowl salad! I've totally done that too.

Leave a Comment





Pin It on Pinterest