Who Stopped the Cardio Bus?

Heyyyyyyy πŸ˜€ Happy Monday <3 What do you have going on this week??

bella

Here’s what went down on the bloggy this weekend:

I made ravioli and a vow to never make ravioli again

My cousin and I took a Dance Trance class

I had a work picnic with the birdies

Thanks so much to those of you who left techie advice, blog ideas and reader’s requests for me πŸ™‚

MY OTHER VIDEOS

It was fun to read about your rest day mentality, too- I just realized that as hard as it’s been for me to take recovery days because of the abundance of studios and classes here, I’ve kinda slowed down the cardio bus. I did three days last week instead of my usual six, in favor of power yoga classes. It’s been so amazing to take *real* classes instead of the usual podcast in the yoga room thang, so I’m living it up πŸ˜€

So last night, my stomach was gnawing on my backbone (I was HANGRY!) and didn’t have a ton of groceries….

and then this happened:

seasons 

Seasons 52 take out πŸ˜€

I got a greens salad (which I saved half of for today’s lunch)

salad

(LOVE that they add seasoned sunflower seeds)

and the market vegetable plate with shrimp instead of tofu πŸ™‚

veggies and shrimp

Butternut squash (!), asparagus, carrots, golden beets, onions, broccoli, roasted red peppers and grilled shrimp… everything I could wish for <3

I had it with a side of Desperate Housewives, Brothers & Sisters and called it a night πŸ˜€

This morning, I’m off to yoga before work, so I’m grabbed a funny-shaped Fuji:

apple

and packed up today’s lunch:

lunch

Leftover salad and golden beets, with chickpeas and parsley, a wedge of goat gouda

and a Larabar:

bento

I’m off to sweat and twist πŸ™‚ Have a great day and see ya later this afternoon. I heard a rumor that a very seksi man may be posting πŸ˜‰

us

xoxo,

Gina

Something to do:

Some of my all-time favorite at-home workout moves! (All ya need is a stability ball and dumbbells- please check with a doc before doing anything new when it comes to food and fitness)

Stability ball hamstring curl

Push-up to side plank combo

Lunge and lift

Bent-over row and tricep kickback (I like to do both arms at once with my feet under my hips and knees slightly bent- make sure to gaze at the floor as it will keep your spine straight while you do the movement)

Plie squat bicep curl

Core fusion thigh burners (these are killerrrrrr- skip the warmup and the actual exercise starts at 1:04)

Shoulder burners

Stability ball pass

Combine all of these with cardio of choice (or cardio blasts in between moves- 30 seconds to 1 minute of your favorite calisthenics) to get an amazing total body workout πŸ™‚

Something else to do: (if you’d like!) Please vote for Next Food Blog Star πŸ™‚ My original entry is *here* and I’ll put the link where you can actually vote *here* when I get back from yoga and voting is open. xoxo Edited to say: voting is open! πŸ˜€

Post Navigation:

50 Comments

  1. Gabriela @ Une Vie Saine on September 27, 2010 at 8:28 am

    I love that you got Seasons 52 takeout…love that place!! And last time I did the shoulder burners I couldn’t wash my hair. Such a good workout πŸ™‚

  2. Leanne @ Radiant Balanced & Fit on September 27, 2010 at 8:32 am

    I just wanted to leave a comment to say that I follow a couple blogs but I find that YOU are the most down to earth, easy to relate to blogger πŸ™‚

    Because of you I’m going to try Zumba tomorrow!

    I hope you have a wonderful Monday!

    • Fitnessista on September 27, 2010 at 8:33 am

      wow, thank you! πŸ™‚
      omg, you’ll love it! have so much fun <3

  3. Paige @Running Around Normal on September 27, 2010 at 8:34 am

    I love some of those exercises πŸ˜€
    Have fun in yoga today – glad to hear you’re finding your groove between classes + cardio + weights:)

  4. Alex on September 27, 2010 at 8:37 am

    I have a question that is not related to this post, but it’s definitely relevant to the blog. When do you put your scoop of Sun Warrior into your oatmeal so that it doesn’t get all mealy? At the very beginning? or right at the end after the oats are done cooking?

    Thanks!

    • Fitnessista on September 27, 2010 at 8:38 am

      i do it while it’s cooking and stir it in.. or, i’ll add it add the end with some almond milk and stir it well- this way it isn’t powdery

  5. Angela @ Eat Spin Run Repeat on September 27, 2010 at 8:38 am

    I’m not sure if I’ll be making much more ravioli either! Mine turned out ok – the butternut squash filling was delicious – but the actual pasta part was a bit dry. Oh well… practise makes perfect I suppose! Have a great day! πŸ™‚

  6. Alice on September 27, 2010 at 8:39 am

    WOw I wish we had such yummy and healthy take away options here!!! That looks amazing!!!
    I am in love with your new lunchbox too! I am a total sucker for cute little containers like that! Makes home prepped lunches so much more fun and exciting to eat!
    xx

  7. Holly @ couchpotatoathlete on September 27, 2010 at 8:51 am

    Those golden beets look so delicious! But you didn’t get any little desserts to go?

    • Fitnessista on September 27, 2010 at 9:06 am

      i thought about it, but i’ve been eating cake all weekend πŸ™‚

  8. Anna @ Newlywed, Newly Veg on September 27, 2010 at 8:54 am

    Wow– that is some GOURMET take-out!!! Yum!!

  9. Allison @ Food For Healing on September 27, 2010 at 8:54 am

    i’m trying to get ON the cardio bus, so hard πŸ™
    i never have any energy, any tips/ideas?

    • Fitnessista on September 27, 2010 at 12:23 pm

      i think going in the morning may be the best bet- that’s when most people have more energy

  10. Erin Hayes on September 27, 2010 at 8:55 am

    Hi G$!
    It’s cool to see you switching up the routine and enjoying all the new classes. Thank you so much for the at-home routine…perfect b/c I just handed in my “notice” to the gym…for $$ purposes. I’m convinced I can get great workouts at home and save $150/mo!! Looking forward to voting and reading a seksi post πŸ˜€ πŸ˜€

  11. Tracey @ I'm Not Superhuman on September 27, 2010 at 8:56 am

    That bento lunch box is awesome! I love how it’s so compact.

  12. CaSaundra on September 27, 2010 at 9:18 am

    Sounds like you had a wonderful weekend!! πŸ™‚

  13. Jessica @ How Sweet on September 27, 2010 at 9:18 am

    I love posts from the Pilot!

    • Fitnessista on September 27, 2010 at 12:22 pm

      me too πŸ™‚

  14. Susan on September 27, 2010 at 9:23 am

    Love the Bento box Gina. I’m definitely going to pick up one of them. That Seasons 52 takeout looks soo good, pity we don’t have it here. Have a great day.

    • Fitnessista on September 27, 2010 at 12:22 pm

      i met a girl from dublin yesterday! i thought of you πŸ™‚

  15. RhodeyGirl on September 27, 2010 at 9:29 am

    Have a great day Gina! I love Seasons 52 salads and love how close it is to us BOTH now!

  16. Krystina on September 27, 2010 at 9:35 am

    Oh man, the market veg plate is one of the most face rockin’ dinners I’ve ever had. I miss Seasons 52. πŸ™

  17. Kate on September 27, 2010 at 9:41 am

    Thanks for all your workout tips! I’ve been doing the “intro to iron pumping” plan and I’ve been enjoying trying out some new exercises.

  18. Lisa on September 27, 2010 at 9:47 am

    Looks delicious as usual! =)

  19. Nic on September 27, 2010 at 10:08 am

    Thanks for the new moves! I love finding new total body workouts, I’m going to have to give this one a try tomorrow morning at the gym!

  20. Sana on September 27, 2010 at 10:10 am

    Yay Pilot post coming up πŸ˜‰

  21. Charlie@CharlieGirlBlog on September 27, 2010 at 10:22 am

    I’ve never been to a real yoga class — should i know any moves before i go for the first time? I don’t want to be looking around like, “What’s goin on?” the whole time.

  22. Ariffa on September 27, 2010 at 10:27 am

    Why don’t i have a seasons 52 in my hood? your meal is BEAUTIFUL.

  23. Heather (Heather's Dish) on September 27, 2010 at 10:31 am

    this was a great reminder that i need to pump up the stability ball tonight! i know my back could use some stability training!

  24. Amanda- The Nutritionist Reviews on September 27, 2010 at 10:33 am

    Your market vegetable plate looks awesome! And looking forward to the pilots post!

  25. Joslyn (missfitbliss) on September 27, 2010 at 11:09 am

    I agree with Amanda, that vegetable plate looks delicious. And congrats on even tackling the ravioli. I’m so curious about, but still too nervous, to make pasta from scratch.

  26. Lauren on September 27, 2010 at 11:29 am

    Yum what an awesome take-out meal!!

  27. fittingbackin on September 27, 2010 at 11:39 am

    Thanks for the at home workout moves! I looked up dance trance – there is a place somewhat near my house. I’m thinking about dropping in!!

    I LOVE Seasons 52 – went there on Friday. Heaven.

  28. Lauren @ BIOCHEMISTA on September 27, 2010 at 11:55 am

    Hey gina! Are you still doing TurboFire these days?

    • Fitnessista on September 27, 2010 at 12:16 pm

      no, i’ve been taking live classes. when i travel, i’ll bring turbo with me πŸ™‚

  29. Elizabeth on September 27, 2010 at 12:05 pm

    Hi, Gina! Your cake looked amazing! I have been needing to experiment with gluten-free and vegan baking, so I was wondering about your cake recipe. Is it from a cookbook you can direct me too, or could you get me the recipe? Thank you!

    • Fitnessista on September 27, 2010 at 12:13 pm

      for the cake i cheated and used a vegan, gf mix and for the frosting, i used barefoot contessa’s recipe with earth balance instead of butter and rice milk instead of heavy cream

  30. Deah on September 27, 2010 at 12:19 pm

    I have a question about yoga! Ok, you said your cardio has been falling by the wayside in favor of power yoga classes. Now I *know* yoga isn’t techincally an aerobic workout, but what’s the deal with the calorie burn I see on my HRM after a hot or power yoga class? How can I be burning that many calories if it’s not aerobic? Is my HRM lying to me?? P.S. I know I should be focusing on the overall health benefits of yoga, but as a gal who’s trying to lose some lb’s also for health sake(and knows calories in/calories out is a necessary evil), I could use some clarification. Thanks!

  31. Natalie on September 27, 2010 at 12:20 pm

    Your bento is adorable!

  32. Mary (What's Cookin' with Mary) on September 27, 2010 at 12:49 pm

    Hey G – Just wanted to say thanks for the ‘at home’ work out moves. πŸ˜‰ I was just sitting here thinking… I DO NOT want to work out outside (100*= too hot) and I am already going to the gym tomorrow and wanted to do up a home work out. I opened up all the different moves and I’m going to ROCK them later this morning. I have my ‘usual’ at home routine, but I have been trying really hard to change up my normal work outs to keep my body ‘guessing’… So again, THANK YOU(!) for the inspiration!! πŸ˜€

  33. Averie (LoveVeggiesAndYoga) on September 27, 2010 at 1:05 pm

    I love that youre reducing the cardio (just naturally!) without thinking too much about it b/c you’re doing all these awesome yoga classes. That’s so cool! I am so happy for you that you have access to all these awesome classes; totally makes you appreciate them that much more when you’ve come from a place with almost nothing, to a place with tons of options. That was me when we moved from SC to CA. The land of no yoga to the land of yoga everywhere!

    Anyway, love the golden beets in the bento..yum! Have a great day and hope the Pilot has some great words for us later πŸ™‚

  34. Mara @ What's For Dinner? on September 27, 2010 at 1:14 pm

    You’ve of course got my vote!!! I’d love to see you in the next round πŸ™‚

  35. Jaclyn on September 27, 2010 at 2:01 pm

    Love your Seasons order, sounds great!

    Haven’t been watching bro and sis this season, but quite the cliff hanger last season huh?! I may n eed to catch up- how was it?!!

  36. Salah@myhealthiestlifestyle on September 27, 2010 at 3:14 pm

    OMG Why don’t we have a seasons52 in dallas??? That takeout looks so delish!

  37. Erika @ Food, Fitness, & Fun on September 27, 2010 at 4:49 pm

    Now that school has started I have Cross Country Practice/Meets 6 days a week and I am seriously CRAVING some strength training! πŸ˜›

  38. Naomi on September 27, 2010 at 4:59 pm

    mmmm sometimes take out is so comforting! especially when you can make TWO meals out of it πŸ™‚

  39. Jennifer@ Frost Bites on September 27, 2010 at 5:42 pm

    I’m so jealous that you have all those options/choices in Florida. We have very limited type of cardio classes here in the little town of Spokane, WA. The Dance Trance looks like a lot of FUN, too..Oh wel, I will just have to make do……

  40. Chelsea @ One Healthy Munchkin on September 27, 2010 at 7:14 pm

    I am so jealous of that takeout! Basically the only takeout we have here is pizza and Chinese food. The joys of living in a college town… πŸ˜›

  41. MoniMeals on September 28, 2010 at 1:49 am

    great workout circuit!

  42. Casey Thomas on September 28, 2010 at 3:44 am

    Your salads look divine Gina! Glad you are enjoying the new locale πŸ™‚

    Casey

Leave a Comment





Pin It on Pinterest